Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
NOTE: This is a "Community" forum. Please be mindful that community members are here to help as part of a community effort. We therefore appreciate your effort in keeping this forum a happy place!

If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure) and want help from our support team, please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us).
Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

No sound trouble 11 months 4 hours ago #52037

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,

I`m new to this forum and minidsp/dsp in general. I bought my SHD seccond hand. And borrowed the old owners account to download the SHD software. I`ve innstalled:

• Microsoft .NET framework (version 3.5 or later)
• Latest version of Adobe Air
• Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package: for x86 (32-bit Windows) or x64 (64-bit Windows)

Had much trouble getting conected but I hade sound maybe because of the last owners setup (?) After the network and all was fine I suddenly have NO sound at all. Everything seems to be done correct no fail message or anything. The Dirac 1 and 2 Parameters are moving when playing, but still no sound.

The image attached is frome google for illustration (not mine)

I have sent minidsp e-mail regarding transfer the account to me from the old owner (still waitin). But I don`t think that has something to do with me not having any sound (?).

Any tips? Have Searched thrue all post but no luck. I see someone talking about port 8080 and 5000.

But when I copy paste this in "cmd" Nothing happens. I`m typing it wrong?

On Windows 10, open a command prompt and type the following commands:
netstat -ano | findstr 8080
netstat -ano | findstr 5000

Best regards.
Jarle
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 11 months 2 hours ago #52039

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1535
  • Thank you received: 277
Do you see the bars moving out the Outputs tab?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52045

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 0




Output1 and output2 are playing. See my attached image
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by jarlet. Reason: Image was missing

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52046

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 0
I preset "Restore" than "Refresh the DSP program" in SHD exe, and after that non of the parrameters will move (input or output) And ofcourse stll no sound

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52047

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1535
  • Thank you received: 277

I preset "Restore" than "Refresh the DSP program" in SHD exe, and after that non of the parrameters will move (input or output) And ofcourse stll no sound


Start by checking the input selected, the signal routing, the master volume/mute, and that you have cables connected as you think you have.

Spend time reading the manual if you haven't already. Everything is explained pretty well.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52049

  • jaaptina
  • jaaptina's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 123
  • Thank you received: 43
Mine went suddenly silent too. Reconnected all cables. Restarted. Unplugged the 12V plug. Restarted my router. Nothing helped. Until I removed and reconnected the 230V mains cable. No troubles since. Maybe this helps you too.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52050

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1535
  • Thank you received: 277

Until I removed and reconnected the 230V mains cable.


Switching it off and on again with the power switch on the back would make more sense.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52053

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 0
I have no done all the things you suggested.

Unplugged the SHD, doubble check cables.
Took the 230V and unplugged it. Took the switch off/on
Restarted the router + taking the power cable twice.

No the parameter is moving again input and output but no sound

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52054

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1535
  • Thank you received: 277
For testing I would have Dirac Live set to off. It won't be doing anything good for you currently as you haven't measured anything.

Are you using analogue or digital outputs, and what are they connected to?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52055

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 0
I have Turned Dirac live off now (still nothing different, no sound).

From my source (pc, winwows 10, I use usb to the SHD, then coax cable to the Auralic Vega DAC, and optical cable between the DAC and TV. And XLR between the preeamplifier and DAC and XLR between the preamplifier and poweramplifier.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52057

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1535
  • Thank you received: 277

I have Turned Dirac live off now (still nothing different, no sound).

From my source (pc, winwows 10, I use usb to the SHD, then coax cable to the Auralic Vega DAC, and optical cable between the DAC and TV. And XLR between the preeamplifier and DAC and XLR between the preamplifier and poweramplifier.


I'd try connecting analogue outputs on the SHD direct to you pre-amp to help diagnose what is going on.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52058

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 0
Thanks for the tip but I only have XLR in and out from the pre-amp

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52059

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1535
  • Thank you received: 277

Thanks for the tip but I only have XLR in and out from the pre-amp


The SHD has XLR analogue outputs.

Or do you have an SHD Studio?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52060

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1535
  • Thank you received: 277
What pre-amp do you have?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No sound trouble 10 months 4 weeks ago #52061

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 0
Ok, I can ask some friends for help with re-wiring (had a surgery on my shoulder, so difficult with one arm).

I have the MiniDSP SHD, regular. Not studio or power

I`m using Dynamic Presicison C1B(S) pre-amp

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: devteam