Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
NOTE: This is a "Community" forum. Please be mindful that community members are here to help as part of a community effort. We therefore appreciate your effort in keeping this forum a happy place!

If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure) and want help from our support team, please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us).
Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 1 month ago #51620

  • moresax
  • moresax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
Thank you, I will give one of the Dirac 2's a shot.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 1 month ago #51621

  • TacTZilla
  • TacTZilla's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 30
  • Thank you received: 16
Stick with Dirac 3, just try the version before the one you are currently trying with.
The following user(s) said Thank You: moresax

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 1 month ago #51622

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 2362
  • Thank you received: 484

Stick with Dirac 3, just try the version before the one you are currently trying with.


Maybe not the best plan as there definitely were problems with earlier versions of Dirac 3. I thought 3.09 had resolved them but apparently not all!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 1 month ago #51639

  • moresax
  • moresax's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Thank you received: 0
So I am finally able to reconnect with the Dirac. In case anyone else experiences this issue, the remedy seems to be to completely remove and reinstall all SHD and Dirac software. This is a temporary fix, and there is still a lot of bugginess when I attempt to connect. I stuck with the latest version of Dirac, as the earlier versions all had connection issues. I'm wondering if there is something wrong with my SHD. I just started another thread regarding the volume on my SHD randomly jumping to maximum. I hope my unit is defective, and we aren't all dealing with problems like these. It seems like there are a lot of great reviews of this product, so I assume my issues are isolated to my unit alone. The SHD is definitely fun when it works, and the room correction sounds incredible.

Here was the reply from Minidsp regarding my connection issue, although these remedies did not work for me, and it took reinstalling software to get the issue solved. Posting in case these solve anyone else's connection issues:

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

This is odd indeed..
a) Is your laptop connected to internet? You'll need an internet connection to be able to use Dirac live as it's using the Dirac Live servers to check licensing and such.

Also , please make sure that you don't have a firewall or such blocking the connectivity of the device.

b) If the above is fixed, have a trial with a new dns (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.) so you can easily access Dirac live servers.
www.support.com/how-to/how-to-change-dns...tings-on-a-mac-10189

Hoping this info helps and feel free to contact us if you have further questions.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51879

  • Sebastian3000
  • Sebastian3000's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,
I have the same thing. Sometimes Dirac finds my SHD, mostly not. But my system is brand new. The first stuff was Dirac etc.
but I can not get it working.
Since three days nothing than trying...it is not nice....
Can someone help me out?

New Mac BookAir with 10.15.7. and all new Dirac, Firmware, etc. Music can be played via Volumio, the MacBook shows it via system/sound...and I can use it for audio out....
Only Dirac would not find the minidsp SHD...

Can someone help me?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51895

  • entripy
  • entripy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 387
  • Thank you received: 130
I don't know Macs but perhaps try some older versions of Dirac, they do have downloads of older versions. Sometimes the latest version of Dirac isn't, well, as reliable as the previous version.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sebastian3000

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51914

  • michelangelo
  • michelangelo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 5
I also had the problem under macOS that Dirac did not recognize the miniDSP Studio.
The solution was that the IP address of the router must not be in the network settings under DNS.
After entering other DNS servers (e.g. Google: 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4) I no longer have any problems with Dirac.


Attachments:
The following user(s) said Thank You: DS21, Nocko!, Sebastian3000

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by michelangelo.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51930

  • Nocko!
  • Nocko!'s Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Member
  • Junior Member
  • Posts: 24
  • Thank you received: 12
Great! That did it for me. Thank you!
Nocko!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51956

  • Sebastian3000
  • Sebastian3000's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,
I did that also, but nothing different happened. No firewall, Port 5050 and 8000 open and no other server is working at those ports, different alternate DNS servers, different usb brands (Supra cable usb / original cable)
I am using a brandnew MacBookAir with Catalina fresh installed. Also deinstalled all Dirac and SHD Software and reinstalled it, twice. It is not nice.....not quite plugnplay....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51957

  • Sebastian3000
  • Sebastian3000's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,
thank you for your help. But it didn’t was the solution. Installed different versions. ..no devices found.... :(

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51961

  • Audiochic
  • Audiochic's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
I've started this topic weeks and weeks ago... but still without a solution to the issue.
I've tried with a different laptop and Dirac 3.x functions. But this is not THE SOLUTION.
So, it's not a problem of firmware in the SHD, not a problem of Dirac 3.x, not a problem of DNS (tried different of them...)
I think that the problem COULD be in some USB audio drivers. I work with many of them and I think that one of them is creating problems. But I don't want to clean the whole PC where I have many settings regarding my job ... I hope that MiniDSP can solve the problem. Soon.

Thank you

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 2 weeks ago #51963

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 2362
  • Thank you received: 484

I've started this topic weeks and weeks ago... but still without a solution to the issue.
I've tried with a different laptop and Dirac 3.x functions. But this is not THE SOLUTION.
So, it's not a problem of firmware in the SHD, not a problem of Dirac 3.x, not a problem of DNS (tried different of them...)
I think that the problem COULD be in some USB audio drivers. I work with many of them and I think that one of them is creating problems. But I don't want to clean the whole PC where I have many settings regarding my job ... I hope that MiniDSP can solve the problem. Soon.

Thank you


Have you contacted Support about this?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 2 years 1 week ago #52115

  • Sebastian3000
  • Sebastian3000's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 5
  • Thank you received: 0
Hi,
Í´ve got it.
It was possible to find the SHD with my MacBookAir/Catalina inside Dirac live software by:
System Preferences, Filesharing must be activated.
Then, and only SHD, open the Dirac Live Software from inside the SHD Software Panel on your Mac.....I tried to start it in different ways a million times from inside the programm folder....

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

SHD and Dirac Live 3 : " no devices found" 1 year 11 months ago #53017

  • GalacticWarthog
  • GalacticWarthog's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
I thought I would quickly add a reply since I personally did not find much useful information in this thread....

Just received my SHD from miniDSP.

I started with Windows 10 latest everything, SHD etc. Installed all the software, updated the firmware, and got the dreaded message "no devices found".

My solution:
- I checked that my PC and the SHD were on the same subnet using a network scanner. I also noted the IP address in case I needed to type it in manually later.

- I manually added DiracLive.exe to the Windows "Allow apps to communicate through the Windows Defender firewall". The installer had installed in a stupid location (local app data??) not easily reachable using File Explorer, so you have to find it and put it in.

- Rebooted. Start SHD plugin, connect, then use the "start dirac live software" button.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: devteam