Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
NOTE: This is a "Community" forum. Please be mindful that community members are here to help as part of a community effort. We therefore appreciate your effort in keeping this forum a happy place!

If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure) and want help from our support team, please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us).
Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39298

  • calenw
  • calenw's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 1
I just received my SHD studio and have found no sign of Volumio. It is hooked up by Ethernet cord to my apple airport extreme and I cannot http://volumio or http:/volumio.local into it. I cannot ssh into it nor can I even find an IP address assigned to it. I switched to our Linksys wireless router and have all the same problems.

Did I misunderstand something? Is Volumio only offered on the full SHD model?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39328

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 3775
  • Thank you received: 1588
I don't have one but Volumio should be there I would think... is there network activity - orange and green LEDs at the network port blinking?

On Windows, if you go to "Devices and Printers" (in the old style control panel) I think you should see it there as a UPnP device.

On a Mac, I think you should see it as an Airplay device in System Preferences -> Sound.
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39333

  • dreite
  • dreite's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1504
  • Thank you received: 686

I just received my SHD studio and have found no sign of Volumio. It is hooked up by Ethernet cord to my apple airport extreme and I cannot http://volumio or http:/volumio.local into it. I cannot ssh into it nor can I even find an IP address assigned to it. I switched to our Linksys wireless router and have all the same problems.

Did I misunderstand something? Is Volumio only offered on the full SHD model?


Did you read the manual?
Section 4.4.2 of the manual says use "http://minidsp-hd" or "minidsp-hd.local" for communication.

However, if your router doesn't even see the unit and assign a 192.168.1.X IP address, then you have some sort of basic connectivity problem. Bad ethernet cable maybe??

Dave.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39342

  • gvalente
  • gvalente's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 0
I am having the same issue and I could not connect to the unit using the weblink reported in the manual. I have managed to access Volumio on my network directly via IP but there is no way I can find any streaming services section. Is it anything that I am missing? The system version I have reads 2.373. Any help or suggestion would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39347

  • maciej19104
  • maciej19104's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
I have the same problem. I've just connected my SHD Studio to my hifi, and while the Dirac filters are working fine, I cannot connect to Volumio. The SHD is connected to my router via an Ethernet cable. It is present on the local network because my Mac (via wifi) can see it in its System preferences > Sound > Output: "Volumio - Airplay" can be seen.
However, when I try to connect to Volume via minidsp-shd.local/ , nothing happens on Safari, and through Chrome, I am getting the following message:
This site can’t be reached
minidsp-shd.local’s server IP address could not be found.

I would be grateful for any help I can get on this.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39348

  • dreite
  • dreite's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 1504
  • Thank you received: 686
Check your router and try typing in the IP address directly.
"http://192.168.1.X"

If that doesn't work, you'll have to check with devteam. :)

Dave.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39349

  • maciej19104
  • maciej19104's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
Thanks for this! I'll check it out. The thing is, though, that Volumio is seen on my network, because I was just able to play music off Audio Station in my Synology--I was able to choose Volumio in Audio Station, and, having selected LAN on the SHD, I can hear the music fine. Still, Volumio cannot be found/seen through a browser.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39350

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 3775
  • Thank you received: 1588
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39354

  • calenw
  • calenw's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 1
So I purchased an app (iNet scanner $20) that finds all assigned IP addresses on your network and was able to find the SHD IP. I typed that into the web browser and found the MiniDSP web UI which is really a re-branded Volumio web UI. None of the volumio/minidsp.local variations ever worked, but the IP address did.

Two problems remain. I went to the volumio.local/DEV web UI and turned on SSH but cannot login because the password is incorrect. Maybe minidsp changed the default volumio password? The second problem is the roon ready function only plays 44khz/16bit audio. If I send it anything higher it comes out as ear-splitting static. Not sure why that limitation is there given the 96khz/24bit processing of the SHD itself. So that goes back to the SSH problem, I can side-load roonbridge onto volumio if I can SSH in. That would allow all of my files to play through the SHD.

Regardless of these two major (for me) problems, I find the SHD studio to be an excellent purchase. Dirac is really helpful with bass frequency corrections and can help a problem room with imaging issues. Plus it lets me play to stereo subwoofers with DSP crossovers from the main speakers to the subs with fantastic results.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39355

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 3775
  • Thank you received: 1588
If you're in the UI you can change player name in system settings.
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 11 months ago #39364

  • calenw
  • calenw's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 1
Update on one of the problems I mentioned earlier. The Volumio portion is not capable of anything higher than 16 bit. 96khz is not a problem, just higher bit depth. This was also confirmed on the web radio feature when a station tried to load a 44khz/24bit song and volumio errored it.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 10 months ago #39444

  • maciej19104
  • maciej19104's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Thank you received: 0
Just an update on my issue reported above: I have bought the Volumio2 app and it found Volumio right away. It also displayed its actual IP address on my network, so I was then able to open Volumio in a browser using that address.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 10 months ago #39502

  • devteam
  • devteam's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 8971
  • Thank you received: 1300
Dear all,

Not 100% sure of what is the issue here but it would be useful to maybe clarify if you're using SHD or SHD studio and date you received it.
We're now shipping the latest build (as per latest user manual) which is hosted at " minidsp-shd.local"

As usual, if any questions, simply contact our tech support team (support.minidsp.com) . We're here to help.

DevTeam
miniDSP, building a DSP community one board at a time.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 10 months ago #39550

  • calenw
  • calenw's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 15
  • Thank you received: 1
Upgraded to the new firmware offered in an internet update from MiniDSP. The 16 bit limitation i still there.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

No Volumio? 2 years 10 months ago #39552

  • devteam
  • devteam's Avatar
  • Away
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 8971
  • Thank you received: 1300
@calenw

Mmmh, I'm afraid that we're unsure what you mean by "16bit". We're never seen this limitation before.

Can you please clarify in detail what you mean here? We're playing non stop 24bit files in the office from our SHD, we've never seen such limitation..

You stated at one point "roon ready function"... Note that the product isn't roon compliant (not undergone certification) and missing quite few features to do so... i.e. unknown territory. When we finalize this feature (quite a lot of work) we can see more. For time being, that's not advised to be used.

More details/info would help here to clarify if we're talking of the same thing. :-)

DevTeam
miniDSP, building a DSP community one board at a time.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by devteam.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: devteam