Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

NOTE: This is a "Community" forum. Please be mindful that community members are here to help as part of a community effort. We therefore appreciate your effort in keeping this forum a happy place!

If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure) and want help from our support team, please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us).
Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community.
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC:

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 7 months 4 weeks ago #51992

  • Bencat
  • Bencat's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 60
  • Thank you received: 20
There seems to be a new version of DIRAC Live 3 out . I did not receive any notifications as usual but another user let me know. Looking at the changelog it does not appear to be a major change but as always it is best practice to have the latest version of any software installed .

I have downloaded the above and used it with DDRC 24 and DDRC 22D and it loads files slowly at first run but it does load stored filters and you are able to change settings and save then without issue .

I have not yet done a complete new DIRAC session but may well run one in the next few days .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 7 months 3 weeks ago #52014

  • Stephen300
  • Stephen300's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 74
  • Thank you received: 8
That's just great! Another version of Dirac that doesn't work. A few days ago I was finally able to download and actually use Dirac 3.0.9. Took measurements and made corrections. This after countless times of opening Dirac 3.0.9 and having it tell me it failed the "testing connection to servers" test. I have no idea why it suddenly started working correctly. So today I DL version 3.0.11 and once again I cannot open Dirac because it keeps failing the server test. What is the deal here?

Edit: One more thing. After my attempts to open Dirac I gave up and closed the program. Right after that McAfee said it detected a virus from Dirac and blocked it. So now what?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Stephen300.

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 7 months 3 weeks ago #52016

  • Bencat
  • Bencat's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 60
  • Thank you received: 20
Hello Stephen

I am sorry that you are having problems after all I intended was to inform of the new version . Not connecting to the server is a network system or software issue . It is normally caused by your Fire Wall or your Virus Protection not giving the right permissions to MiniDSP / DIRAC to allow the software to connect and transfer data from the internet. In my case when this happened early on I went in to both the Fire Wall and the Virus Protection and added both software to full access. The easy way to check if this is the issue is for you to turn both your Fire Wall and Virus Protection off and see if you can connect with DIRAC then . If it connects then turn both items back on and add DIRAC . Sorry I do not use your Virus Protection so do not know what the procedure is for manual changes .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 7 months 3 weeks ago #52020

  • Tony_J
  • Tony_J's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 91
  • Thank you received: 34
I ran the 3.0.11 version yesterday on one of my systems and today on a second system - no problems with either, although Dirac did report a system error (on both systems) at one point, but still seemed to do its stuff. In both cases (2 different PCs) my virus checker (Windows Defender) popped its head up and asked for confirmation that it was OK for the software to "phone home".

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 7 months 3 weeks ago #52032

  • Stephen300
  • Stephen300's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 74
  • Thank you received: 8
Tweaked the McAfee settings late last night and was finally able to open Dirac 3.0.11. Well, it past the server test at least. Hope to actually use the program later today once the wife is out of the house. Got my fingers crossed.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 7 months 3 weeks ago #52034

  • Bencat
  • Bencat's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Senior Member
  • Senior Member
  • Posts: 60
  • Thank you received: 20
Thats a good start at least hope the new version just works like mine did on two different units .

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 3 months 3 days ago #55136

  • Broesen
  • Broesen's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Thank you received: 0
I had the same problem with 3.0.14. It was the firewall on my Mac that blocked the connection

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

DIRAC Live 3.0.11 2 months 2 weeks ago #55357

  • devteam
  • devteam's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 8883
  • Thank you received: 1260
Hi all,

Sometimes Dirac does get blocked by firewall/antivirus software so it is always good to check your firewall settings if you encounter any problems with Dirac :)

Best Regards,
DevTeam
miniDSP, building a DSP community one board at a time.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
Moderators: devteam