Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
NOTE: This is a "Community" forum. Please be mindful that community members are here to help as part of a community effort. We therefore appreciate your effort in keeping this forum a happy place!

If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure) and want help from our support team, please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us).
Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: No sound trouble

No sound trouble 3 months 16 hours ago #52063

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1259
  • Thank you received: 208
  • Karma: 27
Sorry to hear about your shoulder. I suggested what I did as it would normally be a quick check. A couple of people recently have had issues with DACs somehow not being compatible with the digital output of the SHD and SHD Studio.
jarlet wrote:
I have Turned Dirac live off now (still nothing different, no sound).

From my source (pc, winwows 10, I use usb to the SHD, then coax cable to the Auralic Vega DAC, and optical cable between the DAC and TV. And XLR between the preeamplifier and DAC and XLR between the preamplifier and poweramplifier.

Let me just check. Is the signal path you are trying to get to work this?

PC --> SHD --> Auaralic DAC --> Pre-amp - Power amp

You've actually got effectively three pre-amps in a row there :) . I connect my SHD directly to my power amp. Anyway it should still work.

Have you definitely got the right input selected on your DAC, and it's volume control set sensibly? And similarly the pre-amp definitely on the right input? Does your DAC give any indication of if it is receiving a signal?

It makes sense to start with volumes low for testing but normally if you're using an analogue pre-amp to control volume it would make sense to leave the SHD master volume at -10 dB (not 0 dB to provide some headroom for Dirac processing) and your Auralic volume at 0 dB.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 15 hours ago #52064

  • jaaptina
  • jaaptina's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 123
  • Thank you received: 43
  • Karma: 6
SHD has 2 coax outputs. Both can be on or off seperately.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 13 hours ago #52066

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
@Ultrasonic: Thank you :)

That is my routing yes. So 3 pre-amp in a row :P I am planing to just use the SHD as a pre-amp and dac, but my friend recomended my to start with the old dac and pre-amp to get started. And he mean the power and pre-amp combo is a top combination. But I want to see wich results are the best before selling anything.

I put the volum controll on shd, auralic from minimum to max both ways and the pre-amp from 20-60 (0-99). I have selected the right input on pc, shd, dac, tv and pre-amp. Have tried to switch to other just to check.

@jaaptina: How do you switch them on or off? That might be the problem.

Update: After now 3 hours of testing sice my last post. I finally have sound :) Coax was in output 3&4 on the SHD and tried to put in 1&2 and suddenly it worked!

But I still have some question:

1. Is the output 3&4 broken, or is shut off somewhere (?)

2. On the windows taskbar you have the volum controll and you can switch between SHD or LG TV on wich speaker to play on.
When I put on SHD and the tv is on optical output i get sound from my stereo when plaing from spotify/tidal/yotube/netflix and that is how it should be.

But, when playing netflix I almost can`t hear
Tidal: it`s sound normal, spotify a bit lower and so with youtube. Why is that espacially on the differnce between Tidal and Netflix. Having no trouble before I got the SHD.

3. When I select LG TV on the taskbar and optical output I can still play Tidal and get the sound thrue the stereo but not on netflix/youtube/spotify

4. When it`s still on LG TV on the taskbar but change to internal speaker on the TV. I got sound from the tv playing netflix/youtube/spotify but when playing Tidal I got only sound on my stereo. Why is that?

A lot of question from me, but hope you guys understand and maybe can give me some answer. Thank you for the help everyone!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 13 hours ago #52068

  • rodrigaj
  • rodrigaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 74
  • Thank you received: 21
  • Karma: 0
Looking at your pics from your previous attachments, outputs 3 & 4 are off. Nothing is broken.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 12 hours ago #52069

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
rodrigaj wrote:
Looking at your pics from your previous attachments, outputs 3 & 4 are off. Nothing is broken.

You mean on the start page? Where it shows input on left side and output on right side? I tried to switch one and one and all on the same time. No sound.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 12 hours ago #52070

  • rodrigaj
  • rodrigaj's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 74
  • Thank you received: 21
  • Karma: 0

This message has an attachment image.
Please log in or register to see it.

The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 12 hours ago #52071

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1259
  • Thank you received: 208
  • Karma: 27
jarlet wrote:
Update: After now 3 hours of testing since my last post. I finally have sound :) Coax was in output 3&4 on the SHD and tried to put in 1&2 and suddenly it worked!

That would do it :) . Glad you've got it sorted.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: jarlet

No sound trouble 3 months 12 hours ago #52072

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1259
  • Thank you received: 208
  • Karma: 27
jarlet wrote:
rodrigaj wrote:
Looking at your pics from your previous attachments, outputs 3 & 4 are off. Nothing is broken.

You mean on the start page? Where it shows input on left side and output on right side? I tried to switch one and one and all on the same time. No sound.

Forget about what's happening with outputs 3 and 4. You're not using them so they are irrelevant.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 11 hours ago #52073

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
rodrigaj wrote:
That was what I ment, no difference.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 11 hours ago #52074

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Ultrasonic: Yes ofcourse I was just curious if I have done something wrong or there are problem with the output.

Are there someone that have som answer for this?:

But I still have some question:

2. On the windows taskbar you have the volum controll and you can switch between SHD or LG TV on wich speaker to play on.
When I put on SHD and the tv is on optical output i get sound from my stereo when plaing from spotify/tidal/yotube/netflix and that is how it should be.

But, when playing netflix I almost can`t hear
Tidal: it`s sound normal, spotify a bit lower and so with youtube. Why is that espacially on the differnce between Tidal and Netflix. Having no trouble before I got the SHD.

3. When I select LG TV on the taskbar and optical output I can still play Tidal and get the sound thrue the stereo but not on netflix/youtube/spotify

4. When it`s still on LG TV on the taskbar but change to internal speaker on the TV. I got sound from the tv playing netflix/youtube/spotify but when playing Tidal I got only sound on my stereo. Why is that?

A lot of question from me, but hope you guys understand and maybe can give me some answer. Thank you for the help everyone!
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 3 months 10 hours ago #52075

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1259
  • Thank you received: 208
  • Karma: 27
jarlet wrote:
Ultrasonic: Yes ofcourse I was just curious if I have done something wrong or there are problem with the output.

The only thing you did wrong was to plug your digital cable into the wrong output.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: jarlet
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: devteam