Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
NOTE: This is a "Community" forum. Please be mindful that community members are here to help as part of a community effort. We therefore appreciate your effort in keeping this forum a happy place!

If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure) and want help from our support team, please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us).
Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: No sound trouble

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52037

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Hi,

I`m new to this forum and minidsp/dsp in general. I bought my SHD seccond hand. And borrowed the old owners account to download the SHD software. I`ve innstalled:

• Microsoft .NET framework (version 3.5 or later)
• Latest version of Adobe Air
• Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package: for x86 (32-bit Windows) or x64 (64-bit Windows)

Had much trouble getting conected but I hade sound maybe because of the last owners setup (?) After the network and all was fine I suddenly have NO sound at all. Everything seems to be done correct no fail message or anything. The Dirac 1 and 2 Parameters are moving when playing, but still no sound.

The image attached is frome google for illustration (not mine)

I have sent minidsp e-mail regarding transfer the account to me from the old owner (still waitin). But I don`t think that has something to do with me not having any sound (?).

Any tips? Have Searched thrue all post but no luck. I see someone talking about port 8080 and 5000.

But when I copy paste this in "cmd" Nothing happens. I`m typing it wrong?

On Windows 10, open a command prompt and type the following commands:
netstat -ano | findstr 8080
netstat -ano | findstr 5000

Best regards.
Jarle
Attachments:
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52039

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 191
  • Karma: 22
Do you see the bars moving out the Outputs tab?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52045

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0




Output1 and output2 are playing. See my attached image

This message has attachments images.
Please log in or register to see it.

Last Edit: 1 month 3 weeks ago by jarlet. Reason: Image was missing
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52046

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
I preset "Restore" than "Refresh the DSP program" in SHD exe, and after that non of the parrameters will move (input or output) And ofcourse stll no sound
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52047

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 191
  • Karma: 22
jarlet wrote:
I preset "Restore" than "Refresh the DSP program" in SHD exe, and after that non of the parrameters will move (input or output) And ofcourse stll no sound

Start by checking the input selected, the signal routing, the master volume/mute, and that you have cables connected as you think you have.

Spend time reading the manual if you haven't already. Everything is explained pretty well.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52049

  • jaaptina
  • jaaptina's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Expert Boarder
  • Posts: 120
  • Thank you received: 42
  • Karma: 6
Mine went suddenly silent too. Reconnected all cables. Restarted. Unplugged the 12V plug. Restarted my router. Nothing helped. Until I removed and reconnected the 230V mains cable. No troubles since. Maybe this helps you too.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52050

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 191
  • Karma: 22
jaaptina wrote:
Until I removed and reconnected the 230V mains cable.

Switching it off and on again with the power switch on the back would make more sense.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52053

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
I have no done all the things you suggested.

Unplugged the SHD, doubble check cables.
Took the 230V and unplugged it. Took the switch off/on
Restarted the router + taking the power cable twice.

No the parameter is moving again input and output but no sound
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52054

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 191
  • Karma: 22
For testing I would have Dirac Live set to off. It won't be doing anything good for you currently as you haven't measured anything.

Are you using analogue or digital outputs, and what are they connected to?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52055

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
I have Turned Dirac live off now (still nothing different, no sound).

From my source (pc, winwows 10, I use usb to the SHD, then coax cable to the Auralic Vega DAC, and optical cable between the DAC and TV. And XLR between the preeamplifier and DAC and XLR between the preamplifier and poweramplifier.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52057

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 191
  • Karma: 22
jarlet wrote:
I have Turned Dirac live off now (still nothing different, no sound).

From my source (pc, winwows 10, I use usb to the SHD, then coax cable to the Auralic Vega DAC, and optical cable between the DAC and TV. And XLR between the preeamplifier and DAC and XLR between the preamplifier and poweramplifier.

I'd try connecting analogue outputs on the SHD direct to you pre-amp to help diagnose what is going on.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52058

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Thanks for the tip but I only have XLR in and out from the pre-amp
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52059

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 191
  • Karma: 22
jarlet wrote:
Thanks for the tip but I only have XLR in and out from the pre-amp

The SHD has XLR analogue outputs.

Or do you have an SHD Studio?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52060

  • Ultrasonic
  • Ultrasonic's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 1118
  • Thank you received: 191
  • Karma: 22
What pre-amp do you have?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

No sound trouble 1 month 3 weeks ago #52061

  • jarlet
  • jarlet's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: 0
Ok, I can ask some friends for help with re-wiring (had a surgery on my shoulder, so difficult with one arm).

I have the MiniDSP SHD, regular. Not studio or power

I`m using Dynamic Presicison C1B(S) pre-amp
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: devteam