Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
NOTE: This forum is community powered. Please be mindful that long time community members are here to help as part of a community effort. If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure), please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us). Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community. :-)

TOPIC: Network Integration

Network Integration 2 years 1 month ago #16368

  • KrafKloot
  • KrafKloot's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
Hej guys,
i am having quite some issues with my ICE Power 125 module. Networkintegration is not working well. I tried to connect directly via a LANswitch and the module never appeared in my 2x2 software interface, so i need to disconnect everything and take the module to my WLAN router. Connection over DHCP is working most of the time, but whenever i am trying to update the modules software even the DHCP is failing instantly.
I really hope there is a way to get AutoIP (Link Local address) working for me. IP settings are set to automatic and i don´t know what else i can do and playing with the systems settings doesn´t make any sense when you have to disconnect everything to load some settings on the amp.
Last Edit: 2 years 1 month ago by KrafKloot.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 2 years 1 month ago #16373

  • devteam
  • devteam's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5108
  • Thank you received: 632
  • Karma: 119
Hello,

This is indeed very odd and something our engineers would be eager to get involved in troubleshooting since we've never seen this on our side/testing having used the product a lot for building speakers inhouse... Certainly something is preventing communication (could be firewall, windows settings of Win7/8 for network connection...). Anyway, many possibilities. :-)

Could you please create a tech support ticket with us? minidsp.desk.com.
We can then take it from there to send you some test software that would be able to analyze the type of packets you're receiving (or in this case, not receiving).

Thanks!

PS: Based on your other post, sounds like you could be using an old software, Please make sure that you use the version on our website. Possible connection issues if you're running an old firmware+ old software.
MiniDSP, building a DIY DSP community one board at a time.
Last Edit: 2 years 1 month ago by devteam.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19656

  • b-riched
  • b-riched's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
maybe it is worth posting the results here.
In fact I have similar prob's and meanwhile I am really (!) frustrated.

My config:
PWR-ICE 125 ==> GB Switch ==> FritzBox LAN/WLAN Router ==> Devolo Hub ==> 2nd Devolo Unit (upper floor) ==> PC
WLAN Router is DHCP server with IP address room 192....
The PC does not show any device to connect to.

If you try to connect via a labtop anyway at the lower floor, i.e.
PWR-ICE 125 ==> GB Switch ==> FritzBox LAN/WLAN Router ==> labtop
PWR-ICE 125 ==> GB Switch ==> labtop
PWR-ICE 125 ==> GB Switch ==> FritzBox LAN/WLAN Router =(WLAN)=> labtop
The plate keeps announcing itself to the PWR_ICE2x2 plugin as 169.244.14.180 (or such), anyway something completely different than a 192 number. The Router insists on knowing 192' devices. nothing like a 169 turns up.
any arp /a command on the labtop's command line does show the 169 device.
Same behaviour if you try connecting with a laptop over WLAN.

I can connect the plate to the GB Switch, to the WLN Router, to the Devolo Hub, this all does not help


What works is (interstingly)
PWR-ICE ==> 2nd devolo Unit ==> PC
this DOES work. the plate gets a 192.. number and can be connected to propperly.

Using this option means carrying 5 loudspeakers to the top floor, programming them, taking them down, taking measurements, taking them up again....
I have now been doing this for a while... and believe me... this is not a long time option.

So... I would be really pleased, if someone could please give me a hand on this network configuration business.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19657

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 2286
  • Thank you received: 859
  • Karma: 99
Just wondering if it works when connected directly to fritz box?

Btw it is possible to connect directly from laptop to pwr ice amp. Not end solution but may avoid carrying loudspakers up stairs for now! (May need to turn off laptop wifi)
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19661

  • b-riched
  • b-riched's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Connection

DSP ==> FritzBox ==> Laptop Or
DSP ==> FritzBox =WiFi=> Laptop

Do not work, because PWR_ICE software identifies the DSP with wrong IP.

Direct (?) connection would mean via Xlink cable?

DSP =xlink=> laptop

I will see if I can get hold of one...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19662

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 2286
  • Thank you received: 859
  • Karma: 99
Hi again, I think I just used a regular cable when I tried it.

But turn off any other network connection on the laptop (wifi).

I'll try it again with one of mine later on.
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by john.reekie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19663

  • b-riched
  • b-riched's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
I already tried with a regular LAN cable which did not work (and unless the plate's network interface carries its own switch, should not work).
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by b-riched.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19665

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 2286
  • Thank you received: 859
  • Karma: 99
Hi, it does (or should) work, I just tried it both ways (directly connected and to router).

* With direct connection (link-local) it has a 169 number
* With connection to router it has a 192 number

I'm not sure if that gives a clue as to what the issue is. (169 number is for link-local connection.)

Just to check, you have the latest PWR-ICE-2x2 plugin and have the latest firmware on the amp? I'm afraid I don't understand your network configuration.

PS. I am running the plugin on a Mac (for completeness of info)
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by john.reekie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19667

  • b-riched
  • b-riched's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Well.... Thanks for the info first of all.
Does that make a clue? I'm not sure.

I tried a direct connection with a normal cat 5 cable and that wouldn't work.
I have not managed to get hold of an Xlink cable yet.

The plate is visible when both devices (plate+PC) are connected to a switch / router.
It then returns a 169 number to the plugin that it hasn't got, witch is why it is not accessible through this number.

As for the Versions:
I just retrieved the PWR_ICE2x2 version 1.1 recently. I hope that one is still valid.
About the firmware I have no clue. What would be the latest version then?

Tomorrow I will try a different laptop, ... Who knows...
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19668

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 2286
  • Thank you received: 859
  • Karma: 99
Hi, it sounds like you need to update the firmware then. The latest version is in the plugin download. When you do connect and go to About it says version 3 on mine.

I don't know if it will solve the networking issue but it will eliminate it as a possible cause :)
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?
Last Edit: 1 year 6 months ago by john.reekie.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19676

  • b-riched
  • b-riched's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
I just found out that the amp does get a 192' IP address but keeps appearing / disappearing from the router's device list every ten seconds or so.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19678

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 2286
  • Thank you received: 859
  • Karma: 99
maybe the firmware update will fix that...
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19686

  • b-riched
  • b-riched's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
The plugin is version 1.1, so this is up to date.
The firmware is version 3. I don't know whether there is a newer one.

Meanwhile I have tried out the miniDSP app on my iPad.
The app shows the same connection behavior: the amp reports a 169' number which the app cannot connect to (because it actually has a 192' number).

So for now.... I keep carrying the speakers up and down the stairs :-(
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Network Integration 1 year 6 months ago #19688

  • devteam
  • devteam's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5108
  • Thank you received: 632
  • Karma: 119
@ B-riched,

Sorry for the delay in participating in this thread. I think that we're missing something of the equation here on your network setup because we haven't seen this before.
Let's try to see how we can help.

There are 2 modes of connection of these plate amps and how they get an IP address. In either cases, BOTH the computer and the plate amp "must" be on the same subnet to be able to connect (e.g. 192.168.1.xxx). If they are on 2 different subnets, it might be an issue.
1) Direct cable (indeed possible) where the so called "AUTO-IP/Link Local Address" is being used. That's the 169 address. Win/Mac will resolve a 169 address to be able to communicate this way.
2) DHCP assigned: Where somewhere in the network, typically an access point will provide an IP to both the PC and the plate amp, once again part of the same subnet.

There are weird/odd things going on here in your setup for the following reasons:
- Uplink (from plate amp to PC) seems to work because the plate amp is advertizing an IP. What's wrong in that setup is that you're saying that the plate amp is advertizing a 169 IP even when a DHCP router is in the mix (your 1st post). This makes zero sense. Something isn't right. Please make sure that
a) You power cycle the plate amp with the router in place. Maybe it's because you keep plug-in/unplugging cable that the unit with the unit already powered that the unit doesn't revert to DHCP..
b) You can always check the router web GUI to double check that an IP was assigned.

Before going further, we need to understand why your router isn't assigning an IP to the PWR-ICE. Else the whole setup you're trying to do here will not work (can't connect from a Wifi PC over 192xxx when the plate amp wasn't assigned an IP address under that subnet. Makes sense?

PLease use the tech support ticket you already have to provide feedback. If that doesn't work, we'll need so called "wireshark" logs to help us see what you have on your network.

PS: not sure where you read this, but the ios/iphone app isn't working for the PWR-ICE. Did you read this somewhere?? As per post of website, it's "Self discovery of nanoAVR products" only. No support for PWR-ICE.

DevTeam
MiniDSP, building a DIY DSP community one board at a time.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.242 seconds