Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
NOTE: This forum is community powered. Please be mindful that long time community members are here to help as part of a community effort. If you have a specific issue (e.g. hardware, failure), please use our tech support portal (Support menu - > Contact Us). Thanks a lot of your help in making a better community. :-)

TOPIC: Transformer

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19702

  • J19801110
  • J19801110's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Hi support,

If I bought a nanoavr from someone in the U.S., would I need to buy a new transformer? Does the included transformer work both on U.S and European voltage?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19704

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 2476
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 103
I forget which PSU came with which box but the one I just checked is 100-240V. They have interchangeable power pins, hopefully the person who sold you the unit included the other sets of pins for you. If not you will need an adapter.
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: devteam

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19724

  • devteam
  • devteam's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5370
  • Thank you received: 658
  • Karma: 123
John's is right on. We do ship the universal power supply with 4 adapters: US/UK/EU/AU.

DevTeam
MiniDSP, building a DIY DSP community one board at a time.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19726

  • J19801110
  • J19801110's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Thanks, guys. That's great :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19763

  • J19801110
  • J19801110's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
Hi guys,

Unfortunately, the guys say that they either lost the plugs or they didn't have them in the box.

could you tell me if something like the below would work?

www.ebay.com.au/itm/5V-2A-AC-DC-Power-Su...&hash=item54132d87c1

If not, could you point me to one that would? :)
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19764

  • J19801110
  • J19801110's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Junior Boarder
  • Posts: 23
  • Thank you received: 1
  • Karma: 0
actually, another option would be to use a plug adapter. Would the power supply switch to our current here in AU with the US plug on the adapter?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19768

  • john.reekie
  • john.reekie's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 2476
  • Thank you received: 977
  • Karma: 103
A plug adapter would work fine.
I am not miniDSP support.

"You must ask the right questions." - Dr. Alfred Lanning's hologram.
-> Have you read the User Manual??
-> Have you drawn and posted a diagram?
-> Have you posted a screenshot?
-> Have you posted your config file?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Transformer 1 year 8 months ago #19796

  • devteam
  • devteam's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 5370
  • Thank you received: 658
  • Karma: 123
Yes, either plug adaptor or a single 5VDC supply with at least 1A output.

DevTeam
MiniDSP, building a DIY DSP community one board at a time.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.171 seconds